| |
| |


 |
Borage |
ENCYCLOPAEDIA |
 |
|
Common noun: cow's tongue
The plant: the borage is an annual plant that we can find in our European gardens, that can reach up to 50 cm in height, with a cylindrical stem, fleshy, a little winged, in the shape of an oar at the top, and covered with stiff hair.
The leaves, alternate, are very large, oval, sinuous on the edges, are more or less wrinkled like the stem, they are covered with hairs. The superb celestial blue flowers, blossom from May to September.
A little leaning, they are made of five akenes of brown color. Its seeds contain a very precious oil, rich in gamma linolenic acid.
History: it is told that this plant was brought in Spain by Arabs, then gained all Europe and America, sometimes cultivated, sometimes escaped from the gardens.
Two verses of the School of Salerno summarize how the Ancients used this plant: "the borage can say that it is the truth: I relieve the heart and I give birth to cheerfulness ".
"the magic powers of this plant are exerted only when it is used fresh. Wear some on you, renewing it, to face as a winner the risks of the life ".
The borage oil Helene Galé originating in Bavaria comes from seeds highly selected and cultivated by contract with a very strict schedule
of conditions respecting nature, environment and the good practice of the culture and harvests by local farmers ensuring all
the necessary seriousness and traceability.
The cold pressure of the obtained seeds is then followed by a soft and complete refining ensuring its stability (index of peroxide the lowest on the market) and its high nutritional contents for health and the beauty of the skin.
The oil from the seeds of borage cold pressed remains the natural and vegetable source the richest in Linoleic Gamma
acid (GLA C18: 3-6), polyunsaturate fatty
acid from the Omega series.
Oil contains naturally some up to 25%. The Linoleic Gamma acid is not only one of the components of the skin necessary for the renewal of the skin but also a precursor in the synthesis of prostaglandins of the E1 type, well-known for its anti-inflammatory effects and against itchings.
Traditional uses in internal use: thanks to its high content in fatty essential acid, the borage oil controls the hormonal and nervous system and stimulates immunizing defenses.
Taken by oral way, it is perfectly recommended and recognized for the prevention of cutaneous ageing limiting cutaneous drying, by improving the hydration and thus, by slowing down the appearance of ageing signs.
It is also used against the menstrual disorders, intestinal irritations, eczema, the blood pressure, arthritis...
It would also seem that the borage oil is more effective than the onager oil for the circulation, in particular as a regulator of cholesterol and triglycerides.
In external, cosmetic use: the borage oil is an excellent anti-wrinkle, it has an indubitable revitalizing action, it fights against the stretch marks, reinforces the breakable nails and the weakened hair.
It is present in many dermo-cosmetics creams for the dry, weakened and atopic skins, but also in specific care for the mature skins where its revitalizing and reconstructive action have a great success with the well-informed consumers.
|
|
|
 |
Our selection |
 |
|
|
|
|
| |